statrx_logo
[…] A billing statement submitted to a self-insured employer or carrier for a prescription drug dispensed shall include the national drug code number of the prescription drug as listed in the national drug code directory maintained by the federal Food and Drug Administration and shall state separately the price of the prescription drug and the dispensing fee.”

New York Education Law Section 6810(6)
“(a) Every prescription written in this state by a person authorized to issue such prescription shall be on prescription forms containing one line for the prescriber’s signature. The prescriber’s signature shall validate the prescription. Imprinted conspicuously in eight-point upper case type immediately below the signature line shall be the words: “THIS PRESCRIPTION WILL BE FILLED GENERICALLY UNLESS PRESCRIBER WRITES ‘d a w’ IN THE BOX BELOW”. Unless the prescriber writes d a w in such box in the prescriber’s own handwriting, the prescriber’s signature shall designate approval of substitution by a pharmacist of a drug product pursuant to